Sports
Ossining Softball Playoffs Begin
Section 1 Softball
Class AA
Preliminary Round
Thursday, May 23
No. 17 Ossining at No. 16 North Rockland
No. 19 Clarkstown North at No. 14 Horace Greeley
No. 18 Mount Vernon at No. 15 Yorktown
First Round
Friday, May 24
Ossining/North Rockland winner at No. 1 Ketcham
No. 9 Suffern at No. 8 Arlington
No. 12 Mahopac at No. 5 Fox Lane
No. 13 Scarsdale at No. 4 Clarkstown South
Clarkstown North/Horace Greeley winner at No. 3 John Jay-East Fishkill
No. 11 Lincoln at No. 6 White Plains
No. 10 Mamaroneck at No. 7 New Rochelle
Mount Vernon/Yorktown winner at No. 2 Carmel
Quarterfinals
May 28 at higher seed
Semifinals
May 30 at higher seed
Championship
June 3 at North Rockland, 5:30 p.m.
Class A
Preliminary Round
Thursday
No. 17 Lakeland at No. 16 Sleepy Hollow
No. 20 Somers at No. 13 Rye
No. 19 Byram Hills at No. 14 Albertus Magnus
No. 18 Panas at No. 15 John Jay-CR
First Round
Friday
Lakleand/Sleepy Hollow winner at No. 1 Eastchester
No. 9 Harrison at No. 8 Poughkeepsie
No. 12 Nyack at No. 5 Brewster
Somers/Rye winner at No. 4 Pearl River
Byram Hills/Albertus Magnus winner at No. 3 Tappan Zee
No. 11 Port Chester at No. 6 Saunders
No. 10 Hen Hud at No. 7 Nanuet
Panas/John Jay-CR winner at No. 2 Ursuline
Quarterfinals
May 28 at higher seeds
Semifinals
May 30 at higher seeds
Championship
June 1 at North Rockland, 3 p.m.
Class B
First Round
Friday
No. 1 Lourdes gets a bye
No. 9 Hastings at No. 8 Rye Neck
No. 12 North Salem at No. 5 Ardsley
No. 13 Pawling at No. 4 Dobbs Ferry
No. 14 Pleasantville at No. 3 Westlake
No. 11 Edgemont at No. 6 JFK
No. 10 Briarcliff at No. 7 Irvington
No. 15 Woodlands at No. 2 Valhalla
Quarterfinals
May 28 at higher seeds
Semifinals
May 30 at higher seeds
Championship
June 1 at North Rockland, 5:30 p.m.
Class C
Semifinals
No. 4 Solomon Schechter at No. 1 Tuckahoe
No. 3 Haldane at No. 2 Yonkers Montessori Academy
Championship
May 31 at North Rockland, 3:30 p.m.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.